2017 KMTA Competition Winners!


Here are the results from all the competitions held at our annual conference at Transylvania University!

Thanks to all the teachers, students, and parents in your work and support to help these students!

Bluegrass Elementary Piano

Winner: Yuhan Ma
Teacher: Jukyung Kim

Bluegrass Junior Piano

Winner: Emily Peng
Teacher: Greg Partain

Bluegrass Senior Piano

Winner: Michael Okuda
Teacher: Matthew Gianforte
Honorable Mention: Alex Thome
Teacher: Matthew Gianforte

Bluegrass Young Artist Piano

Winner: Jordan Amburgey
Teacher: William Budai
Honorable Mention: Hannah Walker
Teacher: Irina Voro
Honorable Mention: Ni Zhan
Teacher: Irina Voro
Honorable Mention: Nien-Yu Chuang
Teacher: Wesley Roberts

Bluegrass Young Artist Piano Ensemble

Winner: Lydia Usou, Jordan Amburgey
Teacher: Wesley Roberts
Honorable Mention: Ni Zahn, Jiayun West
Teacher: Irina Voro

MTNA Junior Piano

Representative: Jenny Lee
Teacher: Jukyung Kim

MTNA Senior Piano

Representative: Andy Du
Teacher: Greg Partain

MTNA Young Artist Piano

Winner: Ni Zahn
Teacher: Irina Voro
Alternate: Fru Kuriwa
Teacher: Irinia Voro

Bluegrass Young Artist organize

Winner: Colleen Ames
Teacher: Wesley Roberts

Bluegrass Junior Voice

Winner: Emily Taylor
Teacher: Rebecca Slater
Honorable Mention: Annalyn Budai
Teacher: Juliana Moura
Honorable Mention: Dinith Fernando
Teacher: Rebecca Slater

Bluegrass Senior Voice

Winner: Anna Marie Nash
Teacher: Jessica Dorman

Bluegrass Young Artist Voice

Winner: Noah Konsavage
Teacher: Juliana Moura

Bluegrass Young Artist Brass

Winner: Corey Neal
Teacher: Joseph Van Fleet
Honorable Mention: Zack Lang
Teacher Joseph Van Fleet

MTNA Young Artist Brass

Winner: Corey Hermens
Teacher: Joseph Van Fleet
Alternate: Jeffery Doll
Teacher: Joseph Van Fleet

Bluegrass Junior Strings

Winner: Oscar Heft
Teacher: Yeh-Hsin Lin
Honorable Mention: Annalynn Budal
Teacher: Bill Budai

MTNA Junior Strings

Winner: Alexander Auer
Teacher: Yeh-Hsin Lin
Alternate: William Auer
Teacher: Yeh-Hsin Lin

MTNA Senior Strings

Winner: David Ma
Teacher: Yeh-Hsin Lin
Alternate: Helen Pang
Teacher: Benjamin Karp

Thanks again to all the teachers and volunteers who put in lots of work to make these competitions wonderful experiences for the students!